Privacy Policy

Thames Valley Summer Schools Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains to you the ways we process personal data at Thames Valley Summer Schools (TVSS). This policy relates to personal data collected by TVSS via our website www.thamesvalleysummer.co.uk . We will only collect personal data where it is necessary for us to do so and where it is relevant to our dealings with you. By using our website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy.

 

Who we are

Thames Valley Summer Schools runs residential international summer schools for children aged 8-17 years old. Thames Valley Summer Schools is the trading name of Thames Valley Cultural Centres Limited registered in England No.1169201. Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is Z5410194, registered under Thames Valley Cultural Centres Limited.

When you use Thames Valley Summer Schools’ services you trust us with your information and we want you to understand:

  1. What information we collect
  2. How we collect your information
  3. What we do with your information
  4. Who we share your information with
  5. How long we keep your information
  6. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  7. Contact details

 

1. What information we collect

We collect information from you such as your name, address, email and phone number to answer general enquiries. We collect more detailed information about you and your child when you make a booking. We collect information when you make a payment. We collect information from you if you apply for a job with us.

The information we collect is for legal, contractual or consent purposes. We generally do not need any sensitive personal information (e.g., racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, trade union membership). To ensure we are able to provide a safe environment for your child, we may require health or medical information. To comply with the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 we will ask staff applicants to disclose criminal convictions which are not ‘protected’.

On our website and in our promotional printed materials we sometimes publish testimonials from students. We will always seek your consent for this. We use the formula ‘First name, country' to avoid close personal identification.

On our web sites, online blog, Facebook site, Pinterest site, YouTube account, password-protected photo gallery and promotional printed materials we sometimes publish photos/videos of children who attend our courses. Details of consent can be found in the Terms of Business on our website. Children will not be identified by name.

 

2. How we collect your information

We collect your information through our website via our enquiry form, ‘Check Availability’ form, booking form, application form, Top Ten Tips download and cookies (see separate Cookie Policy). We also collect your information via email enquiries and telephone calls. We also collect information through the Educational Tour Operators who promote our courses.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

3. What we do with your information

When you provide personal information to Thames Valley Summer Schools, it will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection. Personal data will be collected and processed by Thames Valley Summer Schools for the following purposes: 

  • To provide information about our courses
  • Student enrolment
  • Administration of our courses
  • Staff recruitment
  • Statistical analysis
  • Marketing

 

4. Who we share your information with

In order to provide our services we may need to share personal information with TVSS staff, host schools, official agencies connected with our work (The British Council, English UK), approved contractors, parties involved in processing online payments and professional advisors such as our accountants. We will share such information on a limited, need-to-know basis.

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law or to comply with a judicial proceeding or legal process. 

Thames Valley Summer Schools will not share personal information with third parties other than for the purposes described above except with the express permission of the data subject.

We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

 

5. How long we keep your information

We will keep your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may review and modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Please look at the “Last updated” date at the bottom of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on our website. Your use of our website following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

 

7. Contact details

Please contact us if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy. You have the right to tell us if you:

  • don't want to be contacted in the future by us
  • would like to find out what information we have about you
  • think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or irrelevant
  • wish to report any breaches of this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the contact details below. We will investigate any complaint and notify you of our decision in relation to the complaint, as soon as practicable after it is received. If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) either through their website: http://ico.org.uk/ or through the ICO telephone helpline: 0303 123 1113.

 

Jonathan Wright - Principal
Thames Valley Summer Schools
13, Park Street
Windsor
SL4 1LU

Phone: +44 (0)1753 852001
Email: english@thamesvalleysummer.co.uk

Last updated: May 2018

Copyright © 2018 Thames Valley Summer Schools. Website by Altido and Above the Fold.